September 21 – 23, 2022, Würzburg – Germany

Day 1 – Wednesday – September 21st

}

8:00am – 10:00am

Main Hall

ARRIVAL & REGISTRATION  

}

10:00am – 10:30am

LECTURE HALL

Welcoming Words

Introduction by GASB and the HIRI

}

10:30AM – 11:30AM

LECTURE HALL

Arren Bar-Even | Visionairy Lecture

TOBIAS ERB – MPI Marburg

}

11:30am – 11:45am

LECTURE HALL

GASB Recruiting | talk

MARWAN KAUFMANN – GASB

}

11:45am – 12:00am

COFFEE BREAK

 

}

12:00AM – 13:00pM

LECTURE HALL

XENOBIOLOGY AND TOOLS | Session

VITOR PINHEIRO – KU Leuven

Florian Lindner – MPI Marburg
Alexander Gräwe – TU Eindhoven

}

13:00Pm – 14:30pm

LUNCH

 

}

14:30Pm – 15:30Pm

LECTURE HALL

BREAKOUT SESSION 

A Panel on Science Journalism with
GEORG KÄÄB  – Transkript/BIOCOM AG
LARS FISCHER – Spektrum
ANNA MÜLLNER – Wissenschaftskommunikatorin
LYNN HARLES – Fraunhofer

}

15:30Pm – 15:45Pm

TWIST | Sponsor Talk

 

}

15:45Pm – 16:00Pm

COFFEE BREAK

 

}

16:00PM – 17:00PM

LECTURE HALL

MINIMAL CELL | Session

SERAPHINE WEGNER – University of Münster

Andrea Belluati – TU Darmstadt
Katharina G. Wandera – HIRI Würzburg

}

17:00pm – 17:30pm

COFFEE BREAK

 

}

17:30PM – 18:30PM

LECTURE HALL

METABOLIC ENGINEERING | Session

CHRISTOPH WITTMANN – Saarland University

Fungmin Eric Liew – LanzaTech
Tobias Schwanemann – FZ Jülich

}

18:30Pm – 19:30Pm

DINNER

 

}

19:30PM – 22:00pM

MAIN HALL

POSTER SESSION | GASB Workshop | OPEN BAR

Day 2 – THURSDAY – September 22nd

}

8:30am – 09:00am

Welcome Coffee  

}

09:00AM – 10:00AM

LECTURE HALL

NEWCOMMER | Session

MARKUS JESCHEK – University of Regensburg

Katrin Gesing – University of Münster
Giovanni Gallo – LMU Munich

}

10:00am – 10:30am

COFFEE BREAK

 

}

10:30AM – 11:30AM

LECTURE HALL

Yeast Synthetic Biology | Session

SONJA BILLERBECK – University of Groningen

Daniel Georgiev – SamplingHuman

Maarten Lubbers – SynBioNL

}

11:30am – 13:00pm

Lunch

 

}

13:00pm – 14:00pm

LECTURE HALL

BREAKOUT SESSION 

National SynBio Associations/Organisations 

}

14:00Pm – 14:15Pm

SCIENTIFIC BIOPROCESSING | SPONSOR TALK

 

}

14:15Pm – 14:30Pm

COFFEE BREAK

 

}

14:30PM – 15:30PM

LECTURE HALL

Tools & Optogenetics | Session

MATIAS ZURBRIGGEN – HHU Düsseldorf

Leo Scheller – EPFL Lausanne
Andreas Möglich – University of Bayreuth

}

15:30pM – 17:00pM

Main HALL

Poster Session

 

}

17:00Pm – 18:30Pm

Free Time in the City

 

}

18:30PM – 22:00PM

DOWN TOWN

WINE TASTING | DOWNTOWN

Juliusspital Weingut Würzburg

Day 3 – Friday – September 23rd

}

8:30am – 9:00am

WelcomE COFFEE

}

9:00AM – 10:00AM

LECTURE HALL

PLANT SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY | SESSION

DARIO LEISTER – LMU Munich

Katrin Geisler – University of Cambridge

Laia Segura BroncanoHeinrich Heine University Düsseldorf

}

10:00am – 10:15am

eureKARE | Talk

 

}

10:15am – 10:30am

COFFEE BREAK

 

}

10:30AM – 11:30AM

LECTURE HALL

MICROBIAL SYNBIO | Session

SVEN PANKE – ETH Zurich

Upasana Pal – RWTH Aachen

Leonardo Rios Solis  – Newcastle University

}

11:30am – 13:00Pm

LUNCH

 

}

13:00pM – 14:00PM

LECTURE HALL

GENOME & EUKARIOTIC | Session

PASCALE DARAN-LAPUJADE – TU Delft

Simon Kretschmer – University of California

Gil Gregor Westmeyer  – Helmholtz Center Munich

}

14:00pm – 14:30pm

COFFEE BREAK

 

}

14:30PM – 15:30PM

LECTURE HALL

RNA SYNTHTIC BIOLOGY | Session

CLAUDIA HÖBARTNER – University of Würzburg

Carolin Gebhardt – TU Darmstadt

Leon Kraus – TU Darmstadt

}

15:30PM – 16:00PM

LECTURE HALL

FINAL REMARKS | GOOD BYE

PARTNERS & FRIENDS

Our Sponsors